Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9XR-KD, Tuesday 17 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Alliance Air Express
Registration: 9XR-KD
MSN: 827
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lobutu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kigali-Gregoire Kayibanda Airport (KGL/HRYR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was flying cargo to an airstrip on a widened road near Lobutu. Using GPS the crew managed to break through clouds near the airstrip. Visibility of 1 km however caused the crew to land 3 km past the prepared strip. The wing struck an embankment causing substantial damage.

The wreckage was sold to F&M Aviation and shipped to Canada were it was rebuilt in 2007 and delivered to Polynesian Airlines as 5W-FAW in May 2008.

Sources:

Scramble 248
World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2023 5W-FAW ? Samoa Airways 0 Apia Fagali'i Airport (NSAP) min
Tire failure