Accident Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600 N63HJ, Monday 16 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 1999
Time:23:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600
Owner/operator:Hop-A-Jet Inc
Registration: N63HJ
MSN: 1021
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9503 hours
Engine model:Lycoming ALF502L-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Destination airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Canadair Challenger, N63HJ, ran off the side of the runway, collided with a taxiway sign, and collapsed the nose landing gear while landing on runway 8 at Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE). Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the three crew members were not injured. The flight originated from Pueblo, Colorado, the same day, about 20:18.
While enroute from Pueblo, Colorado, to Columbia, South Carolina, the captain's windshield delaminated, and the flight diverted to Fort Lauderdale, Florida, for repairs. The first officer was flying the airplane and had been instructed by the captain to make a firm landing at Fort Lauderdale to get the airplanes weight on the wheels, due to the airplane being light. The landing was firm and the first officer activated the engine thrust reversers. As the nose landing gear touched down, the airplane began veering to the left. Attempts to control the veer to the left were unsuccessful and the airplane ran off the left side of the runway. The airplane then ran over a taxiway and collided with a taxiway sign and the concrete base for the sign. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest. Examination of the runway showed alternating dark and light marks from the left main landing gear tire were present on the runway about 160 feet before marks from the right main landing gear tire are present. Post accident examination of the airplanes landing gear, tires, wheels, bakes, spoilers, and engine thrust reversers, showed no evidence of pre-accident failure or malfunction. At the time of the accident the flight crew had been on duty for about 17 hours 45 minutes.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to main directional control of the airplane after landing, resulting in the airplane going off the side of the runway and colliding with a taxiway sign, collapsing the nose landing gear, and causing substantial damage to the airplane. A factor in the accident was flight crew fatigue due to being on duty for about 17 hours 45 minutes."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location