Accident Douglas DC-6A HK-1776, Sunday 4 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:LANC Colombia - Lineas Aéreas Norte de Colombia
Registration: HK-1776
MSN: 45499/1011
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-6 departed Villavicencio for Mitu at 12:06. The airplane carried eleven 55-gallon oil drums and twelve passengers. The DC-6 took off from runway 22 and the undercarriage was retracted. At that moment noises were heard from the no. 2 engine. The engine lost power.
The captain decided to return to the airport. He initiated a left hand turn in order to land back on runway 22. On finals the flight engineer feathered the no. 2 propeller. The airplane touched down far down the runway. It overran the runway and collided with a stone wall.

PROBABLE CAUSE (translated from original Spanish report):
Poor planning by the pilot and crew in the execution of the landing maneuver that led to an unstabilized and fast approach with runway contact at 1700 feet and an unnecessary feathering of the engine No. 2 that cancelled the operation of the hydraulic system of the main brakes, in addition there was a late application of the brakes, allowing the plane off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-99-11-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El Pais
El Tiempo

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); September 1996