Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-2T LY-ASA, Tuesday 22 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1999
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:D. Owen
Registration: LY-ASA
MSN: 1G139-49
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Porthcurno Airstrip -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Porthcurno Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing in an open field; the surface wind was 280°/6 to 8 kt and the pilot elected to land in this direction. The ground sloped upwards to a crest and then downwards; the grass was moist. The touchdown was normal but the aircraft failed to stop before it came to the perimeter hedge and dry stone wall and collided. The pilot considered that he had overestimated the braking effectiveness on the moist, downward sloping grass surface.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
AAIB Bulletin 8/99