Accident Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3R N347BA, Thursday 6 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3R
Owner/operator:Boeing
Registration: N347BA
MSN: 5144
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:2575 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
During a high speed taxi for a maintenance test, the aircraft became airborne, the pilot experienced a loss of control when the aircraft re-contacted the runway.
The pilot reported a thrust reverser deployment problem on a previous landing roll-out. Maintenance personnel requested a high speed taxi to simulate the discrepancy. During taxi procedures the thrust reverser system operated correctly. During the high speed taxi check on Runway 30 the thrust reversers were deployed which caused the aircraft nose to pitch up, followed by the aircraft becoming airborne. Thrust reversers went to auto stow when the landing gear left the ground. This action caused the aircraft to suddenly pitch nose down, upon contact with the runway the nose landing gear was sheared off. The right main landing gear also sheared off as control of aircraft was lost. The aircraft skidded off the runway and came to a halt. Substantial damage to the aircraft and minor injuries were incurred to the pilot and one maintenance technician.

No formal investigation was conducted as no intent for flight existed and the occurrence thus did not meet the ICAO Annex 13 definition for an Accident.

Sources:

FAA report 19990506021509I