Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N3125N, Tuesday 27 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1999
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:40-Mile Air
Registration: N3125N
MSN: 394
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:21 km NNE of Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DHC-3 airplane, N3125N, sustained substantial damage during a landing on a remote airstrip, north-northeast of Healy, Alaska. The occupants were not injured. The pilot was transporting building supplies and workers to the area. The airstrip, known as Daniels Strip, is oriented east/west, and is about 1,500 feet long and about 10 feet wide. The pilot said the airstrip is a one-way airstrip, with landings performed toward the west. The strip is flat for about half of the length, and then proceeds uphill. The pilot said on the third landing of the day, he touched down on the strip on the main landing gear. Before the tail wheel touched down, a gust of wind pushed the airplane off the left side of the strip. The leading edge of the left wing struck a tree, damaging the wing tip and wing nose ribs. The pilot said a tail wind was present, about 15 knots from 090 degrees.

Probable cause: The pilot's selection of an unsafe/hazardous area for landing. Factors in the accident were the presence of a tail wind, the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind conditions, and a narrow airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1988 N3125N Forty Miles Air, Ltd. 0 Eagle, AK sub
2 September 2006 N3125N Alaska Air Taxi 0 Wainwright Airport, AK (AIN) sub
Runway excursion

Location