Accident Bell 205A-1 HK-1772-E, Wednesday 1 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Helicol
Registration: HK-1772-E
MSN: 30066
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Orito -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made a precautionary landing on top of a pipeline in poor weather conditions. Rolled over and down a steep slope. Rebuilt.

Sources:

Flight International 20-26 Sept 1995