UI Fokker 50 PH-MXT, Monday 12 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: PH-MXT
MSN: 20300
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:UI
Location:Simiti -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
At least five armed members of the National Liberation Army (ELN) hijacked the Fokker 50 during a domestic flight in Colombia. One hijacker entered the cockpit and issued specific flight instructions to the pilots. The plane was taken to a clandestine dirt airstrip near Simiti. An estimated 50 to 100 armed guerrillas herded the passengers into nearby boats on the Magdalena River. The guerrillas then took their hostages into the remote jungle area. Ransom payments were demanded for the hostages. As of December 31, 1999, fifteen people, including all of the flight crew, remained in captivity.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security