Accident Beechcraft 1900D D-CBSF, Friday 19 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 February 1999
Time:21:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Avanti Air
Registration: D-CBSF
MSN: UE-8
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft landed at Frankfurt runway 25L with its landing gear retracted. The crew did not use the Before Landing checklist and silenced the landing gear warning horn when it sounded.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Der Flugunfall geschah, weil das Fahrwerk zur Landung nicht ausgefahren wurde."

Sources:

BFU id. 1X001-0/99

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2024 C-FWZK Pacific Coastal Airlines 0 18nm E of Comox, BC non

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS); July 1996