Accident Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II SP N711TE, Tuesday 16 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1999
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II SP
Owner/operator:Trans-Exec Air Service
Registration: N711TE
MSN: 105
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:14333 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce SPEY 511-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Montrose County Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II, N711TE, sustained substantial damage when it departed the end of runway 16R after landing at the Van Nuys, California, airport. The captain, first officer, cabin attendant, and sole passenger were not injured. The airplane departed Montrose, Colorado, at 13:35 mountain standard time on the non-stop cross-country flight to Van Nuys.
The pilot flew the airplane on final approach to Van Nuys above reference speed, landed long, overran the runway, and collided with airplanes in a tie down area. During the descent from 8,000 feet, and within 13 miles of the airport, the airplane reached speeds over 300 knots and attained descent rates in excess of 4,000 feet per minute. At 1.5 miles from the runway and 700 feet above the airport elevation, the airplane was descending at 3,000 feet per minute and flying over 200 knots. The reference speed was 138 knots with flaps 20 during the approach and 125 knots for landing. Company policy required the pilot to maintain speed within 10 knots of reference speed. Neither aircrew member considered a go around.
The aircrew did not provide a safety briefing to the passenger. After the airplane came to rest, the aircrew evacuated the airplane prior to off-loading their passenger.

The pilot performed inadequate in flight planning and decided to continue the approach and landing with excessive airspeed. The pilot failed to follow company directives, which required a go around under the encountered flight conditions. This led to a long landing, resulting in an overrun and collision with parked airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); May 1987