Accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N205RA, Friday 12 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 1999
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N205RA
MSN: U-205
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:20522 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:29 km NE of Bishop Airport, CA (BIH) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tonopah Airport, NV (TPH/KTPH)
Destination airport:Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Tonopah at 09:30 for a 73-mile VFR flight to Bishop. The aircraft was not carrying cargo at the time of the accident. The Beech failed to arrive at the destination; search efforts were initiated and the wreckage was subsequently found February 14 on the eastern slopes of White Mountain in the Inyo National Forest at 9,500 feet.
A witnesses observed the aircraft flying between 7,000 and 8,000 feet msl as it entered Trace Plumas Canyon on White Mountain and begin a gradual left turn. The aircraft then disappeared from view. The canyon leads to the accident site. According to the operator, the pilot had successfully bid on a captain position on larger equipment and this was to be his last trip along this route. Several acquaintances of the pilot located at Tonopah reported that he intended to take a camera with him and photograph some scenic locations along this route.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to follow procedures and directives and his failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain.".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); January 1994