Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander P2-ALH, Wednesday 3 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1999
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Airlink
Registration: P2-ALH
MSN: 761
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kimbe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hoskins Airport (HKN/AYHK)
Destination airport:Kandrian Airport (KDR)
Narrative:
Crashed 15 minutes after taking off from Hoskins en route to Kandrian. It broke-up in mid-air after encountering severe weather and crashed into a oil palm plantation in flat terrain.

Sources:

AP
BAAA-ACRO
Scramble

Location