Loss of control Accident Douglas DC-3C YV-611C, Friday 2 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1998
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Servivensa
Registration: YV-611C
MSN: 1977
Year of manufacture:1938
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Canaima Airport (CAJ) -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN)
Destination airport:Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN)
Narrative:
The DC-3 plane carrying 24 tourists plunged into swampland, killing the co-pilot and injuring three people. The aircraft crashed 1 km short of the runway as it was returning to Canaima National Park airfield after a flight over the Angel Falls (Salto Angel), Venezuela's top tourist attraction.

Sources:

Notitarde
El Nacional

Location

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Canaima Airport (CAJ); 02 October 1998

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Canaima Airport (CAJ); November 1992