Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander 5Y-ANV, Friday 25 September 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-3 Islander
Owner/operator:TanaMana Aviation
Registration: 5Y-ANV
MSN: 284
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rwenzori mountains -   Uganda
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:Kasese Airport (KSE/HUKS)
Narrative:
Crashed in the Rwenzori mountains. Rumors say that the pilot's body showed two bullet wounds. Reports say that the passengers were on a gold buying mission to either Bunia or Kasese, carrying a large amount of cash. No money was found in the wreckage.

Sources:

Daily Monitor, August 2, 2017
Ugandan plane was on gold-buying mission (mg.co.za, 4 Oct. 1998)
The East African

Location