Accident Sikorsky S-58ET PK-OBS, Thursday 5 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:Airfast Services
Registration: PK-OBS
MSN: 58-1111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tabang, East Kalimantan -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jen
Destination airport:Tabang
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing en route. The a/c was found by PK-OBT search and rescue on August 5. Ex German Air Force H-34G-II 80+46

Sources:

Flight International 20-26 Sept. 1995
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
AAIC