Accident Antonov An-2 RA-06196, Wednesday 19 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Togliatti
Registration: RA-06196
MSN: 1G43-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lunocharski -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov had just dropped ten parachutists at Togliatti, Samara region, when two of the parachutists were caught by the wind, ending up into the river Volga near the Lunocharski settlement and drowned. Both pilots of the Antonov tried to point out their location to the rescuers but descended too low. A wing touched the surface of the river and the aircraft crashed and sank. Both pilots managed to escape.

Sources:

Michel Roch/Soviet Transports