Accident Antonov An-2R RA-40681, Friday 14 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 1998
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Polyarnye Avialinii
Registration: RA-40681
MSN: 1G214-39
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:6300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Deputatskiy -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Owing to an engine malfunction, the crew made a forced landing on a spit in the Dodomo River in daytime in VMC. The aircraft suffered considerable damage.

The cause of the accident was the destruction of an R9SM2 rpm regulator gasket with the consequent leakage of oil from the engine lubrication system and a drop in engine power. The destruction of the gasket resulted from the shrinkage of the material, its being forced out by the pressure of the oil and its subsequent rupture.

Sources:

Soviet Transports