Accident Antonov An-2T RA-02823, Wednesday 8 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Yakutsk ASK ROSTO
Registration: RA-02823
MSN: 1G199-48
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2657 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Magan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Yakutsk-Magan Airport (GYG/UEMM)
Destination airport:Sangar
Narrative:
En route between Yakutsk and Sangar, Russia, the engine began to shake. Engine power was gradually lost and the oil pressure dropped. The crew decided to carry out a forced landing. The An-2 touched down on a swampy part of a flood plain and nosed over.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Airdisaster.ru

Location