CFIT Accident Boeing 737-282 Advanced FAP-351, Tuesday 5 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1998
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-282 Advanced
Owner/operator:Occidental Petroleum
Registration: FAP-351
MSN: 23041/962
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:37129 hours
Cycles:23935 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Andoas -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT/SPQT)
Destination airport:Andoas-Alferez FAP Alfredo Vladimir Sara Bauer Airport (AOP/SPAS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737, which had just been in service with the Peruvian Air Force for a few weeks, was operating on a flight for Occidental Petroleum.
The plane was scheduled to arrive at Andoas at 21:17, but failed to arrive. The aircraft reportedly crashed around 21:30 in bad weather (rain) while on an NDB approach.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Opa-Locka Airport, FL (OPF); April 1998