Runway excursion Accident Shorts 330-100 TR-LEM, Thursday 23 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1998
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-100
Owner/operator:SAFT Gabon
Registration: TR-LEM
MSN: SH.3075
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Lope -   Gabon
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL)
Destination airport:Booue Airport (BGB/FOGB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bad weather at Booue forced the crew to divert to La Lope. The landing roll appeared to be normal, but the plane overran the runway, eventually colliding with a rock. This caused serious damage to the nose, fuselage and landing gears.

The registration of the accident airplane has also reported to have been TR-LEH.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Werner Fischdick

Images:

photo (c) Elliott Greenman, via Werner Fischdick; Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT); May 1991