Accident Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2321, Thursday 23 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 1998
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer C-95B Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2321
MSN: 110433
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Resende Airport, RJ (REZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Resende Airport, RJ (REZ/SDRS)
Destination airport:Resende Airport, RJ (REZ/SDRS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bandeirante had just dropped 8 parachutists on a training mission when it was returning to Resende Airport, RJ (REZ), Brazil.
The approach was aborted and the airplane continued with a low pass over the runway. It then crashed near a farm after striking high tension wires. The no. 2 engine was at idle and the prop was feather at the time of impact. The no. 1 engine was at full power.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil - 24 April 1998

Location