UI Boeing 727 , Monday 30 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 March 1998
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Kibris Türk Hava Yollari
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB) -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ercan Airport (ECN/LCEN)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Narrative:
A Turkish male passenger hijacked a Cyprus Turkish Airlines Boeing 727 aircraft, carrying 97 passengers and eight crew members, shortly after takeoff from the Turkish-controlled part of Cyprus. The plane was en route to Ankara, Turkey. The hijacker, who acted alone and claimed to have a bomb, demanded to be flown to Bonn, Germany. The pilot told the hijacker that the aircraft did not have enough fuel and persuaded him to allow the plane to land at Esenboga Airport in Ankara. Turkish security forces surrounded the plane when it landed and, after a brief period of negotiations, stormed the plane and overpowered the hijacker. No weapons or explosives were found on the plane. There were no injuries to passengers or crew members.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1998 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security