Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 RP-C1507,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 February 1998
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Cebu Pacific Air
Registration: RP-C1507
MSN: 47069/175
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:73784 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 104 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:45 km NE of Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport (CGY) -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tacloban-D. Z. Romualdez Airport (TAC/RPVA)
Destination airport:Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport (CGY/RPML)
Narrative:
Cebu Pacific Flight 387 departed Manila at 09:16 for a flight to Cagayan de Oro. The flight made an unscheduled stop at Tacloban at 09:53 to deliver some spare tires for another Cebu Pacific DC-9 (RP-C1506) stranded at Tacloban. The flight left Tacloban again after 9 minutes for a 61-minute flight to Cagayan de Oro. Last radio contact was at 10:48 while flying at FL115 over Claveria.
Local residents heard an explosion around 11:00 near the 8200 feet high Mount Balatucan. The aircraft was reportedly two miles off course when it hit the mountain.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 09.02.1998 (79)
Charles Cole
Manila Bulletin
Manila Times
Philippine Daily Inquirer
Bill Harms, Thomas Maurer, Mark Stephenson

Location

Images:

photo (c) Erik Oxtorp, via Werner Fischdick; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL); July 1997