Loss of control Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 XY-AES, Tuesday 27 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1998
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: XY-AES
MSN: 10576
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Thandwe Airport (SNW) -   Myanmar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thandwe Airport (SNW/VYTD)
Destination airport:Kyaukpyu Airport (KYP/VYKP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly suffered a no. 2 engine failure on takeoff. The F-27 swerved to the right off the runway, collided with an embankment and caught fire.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#38)
Scramble 225

Location

Images:

photo (c) Reinhard Schmidt, via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM); October 1994

photo (c) Tommy Lakmaker, via Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); August 1991