Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander HP-986PS, Wednesday 31 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1997
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:PARSA
Registration: HP-986PS
MSN: 178
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km from Rio Sidra Airport (RSI) -   Panama
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Panama City (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Rio Sidra Airport (RSI)
Narrative:
Crashed in a dense jungle area. Weather was poor with reports of heavy fog in the area.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
NTSB
Scramble

Location