Bird strike Accident GAF Nomad N.24A HR-AQY, Monday 24 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 1997
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.24A
Owner/operator:Rollins Air
Registration: HR-AQY
MSN: 38
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Ceiba -   Honduras
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC)
Destination airport:Roatán Airport (RTB/MHRO)
Narrative:
Returned due to bad weather at destination Roatan; crashed on approach. The no. 2 (right) engine reportedly suffered an uncontained failure and partially broke away, moving down and inboard. The propeller cut through the fuselage. The engine failure was reportedly the result of a collision with a buzzard or vulture.

Sources:

Fatalities and Destroyed Civil Aircraft Due To Bird Strikes 1912-2002 / John Thorpe (International Bird Strike Committee ISBC26/WP-SA1)
La Prensa
La Tribuna

Images:

photo (c) Ito Noriyuki; La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE); 13 September 1997