Runway excursion Accident Fairchild FH-227D HC-BUF, Tuesday 28 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1997
Time:16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227D
Owner/operator:Aerogal - Aerolineas Galapagos
Registration: HC-BUF
MSN: 573
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ambato-Chachoan Airport (ATF) -   Ecuador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Ambato-Chachoan Airport (ATF/SEAM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Fairchild HC-BUF was carrying company staff and equipment to the provisional operations base at Ambato. The approach was flown at 100 knots (12 knots too fast). Touchdown was very late, with just 900 m of runway remaining. Ground fine pitch was selected, but this did not work; the aircraft overran the runway by 170 m and fell into a 90 m deep ravine.
It appeared that flight preparation had been poor (the co-pilot did not calculate the approach and landing speeds, and the captain did not know the exact landing weight). Furthermore, Aerogal had not prepared documentation required for the operations at Ambato and failed to train its personnel in the airport's characteristics and special features.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#35)
Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI); December 1992