Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander VH-LHA, Thursday 21 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 1997
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Laynhapuy Homelands Association
Registration: VH-LHA
MSN: 856
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Gan Gan Airport, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gove-Nhulunbuy Airport, NT (GOV/YPGV)
Destination airport:Gan Gan Airport, NT (YGAN)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach to land, just prior to crossing the runway end, the right main gear struck an earth mound. The gear leg was damaged by the impact. The mound, about three metres short of the 800 metre runway, was about 25 cm high and not easily seen from the approach path. The wind was light and there were no gusts or turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199702820
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep