Accident Antonov An-2R RA-84700, Tuesday 17 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1997
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Tula Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-84700
MSN: 1G192-18
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tula Airport (TYA) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tula Airport (TYA/UUWV)
Destination airport:Shakhty Airport
Narrative:
The An-2 was on a flight from Tula to the rework plant at Shakhty when the engine failed shortly after takeoff. The aircraft hit a high-voltage power-line during an attempted emergency landing, crashed on the outskirts of Tula and crashed.

Sources:

Sergey (co-pilot), E-mail November 5, 2015

Location