Accident Convair T-29B (CV-240) N355T, Thursday 22 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 May 1997
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair T-29B (CV-240)
Owner/operator:Dodita Air Cargo
Registration: N355T
MSN: 281
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:14239 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Luquillo -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was in cruise flight at 3000 feet, 20 minutes after takeoff from St. Thomas, when the no. 1 engine temperature 100 degrees and the oil pressure started to fluctuate. The engine was shut down.
Passing Fajardo (Puerto Rico), the no. 2 engine started banging and quit producing power. The aircraft began to descend and was descending through 500 feet when the no. 1 engine was restarted. A forced landing was made to a beach coming to a complete stop in 5 feet of water.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the aft master rod in the right engine, and failure of the front master rod bearing in the left engine, which resulted in a forced landing on a beach and a subsequent encounter with ocean water. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA97LA174
Scramble 217

Images:

photo (c) Alfred Wittwer, via Werner Fischdick; Arlington, WA; August 1982