Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5 B-8451, Thursday 15 May 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:Jingmen General Aviation Co.
Registration: B-8451
MSN: 1732005
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jingzhou County, Huaihua, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A forced landing was executed after the engine lost power because of mechanical problem. The aircraft caught fire and burnt down subsequent to the evacuation of the crew.

Sources:

Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents (5-6) 1990~2000. Compiled by CAAC. (in Chinese)