Accident Bell 412 PK-HMR, Wednesday 2 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Gatari Air Service
Registration: PK-HMR
MSN: 33104
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bawonauru, Nias Island -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both engines lost power, probably due to fuel shortage. Autorotation landing was made on a beach, but the helicopter rolled over.

Sources:

Flight International 20-26 September 1995
http://web.archive.org/web/20081207195453/http://www.dephub.go.id:80/knkt/ntsc_aviation/data94.htm