Runway excursion Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 88-4408, Tuesday 1 April 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 88-4408
MSN: 5161
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU) -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balboa-Howard AFB (HOW/MPHO)
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long at 2,000 feet past the displaced threshold, with 50 percent flaps, leaving approximately 3,000 feet of runway remaining at a higher-than-normal landing speed; overran the runway. The Hercules hit a concrete drainage ditch, went through a fence, over a sheer 50-foot drop-off and came to rest on a civilian highway interchange where it caught fire.

Sources:

Air Force News

Location