Accident Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II N117FJ, Tuesday 25 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1997
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:PAB Aviation
Registration: N117FJ
MSN: 229
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6743 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 04:30 EST, ground personnel in 'Vehicle 1277' were cleared on runway 13/31 at New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) to perform 'lighting maintenance.' Later, during repair of centerline lights, when Gulfstream II N117FJ was inbound to the airport, Vehicle 1277 stalled on runway 13/31. Personnel of Vehicle 1277 attempted to restart the vehicle, but were unable, so they shut off all vehicle lights to reduce electrical load, and again attempted to restart the vehicle, but to no avail.
At 05:06:57, N117FJ contacted the controller and advised that they were inbound. At 05:07:03, the controller acknowledged and cleared the airplane to land on runway 31. At 05:09:50, another maintenance vehicle, vehicle 51, radioed, "LaGuardia ground, vehicle five one to cross runway three one at the intersection." The controller radioed "five one hold short", and at 05:10, vehicle 51 advised, "five one holding." At 05:10:27, vehicle 1277 radioed, "uh twelve seven seven we're stuck on the runway, we're stuck on the runway." The controller then radioed at 05:10:32, "go-around, aircraft on the runway go-around, aircraft on the runway go-around, seven fox juliet go-around." Moments later, N117FJ impacted Vehicle 1277.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The tower controller's inadequate service by clearing the airplane to land on the same runway, where he had previously cleared a maintenance vehicle to perform maintenance to the runway centerline lights. Factors related to the accident were: darkness, partial failure of the runway centerline lights, the electric maintenance vehicle's loss of engine power, and a failure to have adequate emergency back up lighting."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location