UI unknown , Monday 10 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 February 1997
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:China Northwest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Guangzhou Airport (CAN) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Destination airport:Zhuhai Airport (ZUH/ZGUH)
Narrative:
A China Northwest Airlines plane was hijacked by a Chinese man. He was carrying an attaché case which he claimed was filled with explosives, threatened to blow up the aircraft unless he was flown to Taiwan. The pilot reportedly maneuvered the aircraft in order to throw the hijacker off balance, allowing security
guards and passengers to overpower him. The pilot made an emergency landing at Guangzhou/Baiyun Airport where the hijacker was turned over to authorities. No explosives were found in the attaché case, and there were no injuries as a result of the incident.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security