Accident Airbus A300B4-605R N41063, Thursday 6 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 1997
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N41063
MSN: 506
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:22804 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU) -   Antigua and Barbuda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A300-600R, operated by American Airlines as flight 699, was damaged on the underside of the lower fuselage when the tail section struck the runway surface during landing at V. C. Bird International Airport in St. Johns, Antigua. The extent of the airplane damage was substantial. The 170 occupants were not injured.

The captain was the flying pilot during a VOR DME runway 07 approach to the airport. At about 2,500 feet msl., they maneuvered to avoid TCAS traffic which was visually sighted. At 1,000 feet, on the final approach with the landing runway in sight, the First Officer made the company procedural 1,000 foot verbal callout and the captain brought the power above idle. The crew reportedly observed the flight to be slightly high at 1,000 feet; by 500 feet the crew felt that airplane was "in the slot" with the airspeed about 20 knots above the reference speed and decreasing. At about 200 feet the first officer recalled that he advised the captain that the airspeed was slightly low. In response, the captain added power. The approach appeared normal to the crew until the automatic aural altitude call out began at 50 feet. The captain sensed that the timing of the call outs from 30 feet down were slightly faster than normal. The captain recalled that he initially flared at about 30 feet and reduced power to idle. In an effort to cushion the descent, he "deepened" the landing flare "just prior to touchdown." The touchdown was reported to be "firm" and resulted in a bounced landing. A second touchdown occurred in a higher than normal pitch attitude. A flight attendant reported to the captain that she heard "a loud noise" upon landing and a post flight inspection revealed that a tail strike had occurred to the underside of the fuselage.

A brief description of the airplane damage provided by the Directorate of Civil Aviation for Eastern Caribbean States indicated 5 belly skin panels scraped through, buckled, and destroyed, all frames and stringers within the damage area buckled or sheared, 3 struts broken and a floor beam twisted. American Airlines specialized maintenance personnel performed a temporary repair in Antigua. An FAA ferry permit was issued and the airplane was flown, unpressurized, to the American Airlines maintenance facility in Tulsa, Oklahoma for complete repair and return to service.

The captain failed to establish and maintain a stabilized approach (or perform a go-around), and applied excessive pitch rotation during the subsequent recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a tail strike. A factor contributing to the accident was the operator's inadequate procedures to address corrective actions if an approach becomes unstabilized.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1991 N41063 American Airlines 0 Newark, NJ non
19 October 1993 N41063 American Airlines 0 Los Angeles, CA min

Location