Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 T-400, Sunday 2 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 1997
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-400
MSN: 325
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Quibaxe -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Cafunfo Airport (CFF/FNCF)
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar was destroyed when it crashed near Quibaxe, Angola while on a domestic flight from Luanda (LAD) to Cafunfo Airport (CFF).
The CASA transport plane was seen to turn back in trouble and proceeded at low level before it crashed.

Sources:

Flight International 23-29 September 1998 (p.41)
Scramble 215

Location