Loss of control Accident British Aerospace BAe-748-353 Srs. 2A 6V-AEO,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 1997
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-748-353 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Air Senegal
Registration: 6V-AEO
MSN: 1769
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 535-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tambacounda Airport (TUD) -   Senegal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tambacounda Airport (TUD/GOTT)
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight was initially delayed for about two hours because of problems involving fuel and the excess number of passengers and baggage in relation to the aircraft's capacity. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft suffered engine problems. The HS-748 then crashed 100 m past the runway end.
A survivor reported: "When we got to the end of the runway, the engines revved up and it was working okay. But after 30 seconds the engines stopped and we came down. The plane then crashed and broke into two. Those of us who survived were at the rear end of the aircraft."

Sources:

AFP
Aircraft Illustrated Apr. 1997 (13)
Bill Harms
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/97 (#50)
AP

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Banjul-Yundum International Airport (BJL); 25 July 1990