Accident Embraer P-95B Bandeirulha (EMB-111) 7102, Sunday 17 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 1996
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer P-95B Bandeirulha (EMB-111)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 7102
MSN: 110487
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caruaru, PE -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:Natal-Augusto Severo International Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Narrative:
Four Brazilian Air Force Bandeirantes were flying in formation from Salvador to Natal when the tail of FAB7102 was struck by the propeller of another aircraft. FAB7102 lost control and crashed.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997 (46)
Scramble 211

Location