Accident NAMC YS-11-109 RP-C1981, Saturday 16 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 1996
Time:07:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11-109
Owner/operator:Air Philippines
Registration: RP-C1981
MSN: 2032
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Naga Airport (WNP) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Naga Airport (WNP/RPUN)
Narrative:
The right main landing gear struck the runway threshold upon touchdown and instantly collapsed causing the aircraft to skid. A fire erupted but all on board evacuated safely.

Sources:

Manila Standard 17 November 1996, p1
Scramble 220

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dietrich Eggert, via Werner Fischdick; Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM); March 1993