Accident Antonov An-2T RA-40309, Thursday 14 November 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 1996
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Komi Avia
Registration: RA-40309
MSN: 1G221-39
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Most Pyssa -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Most Pyssa Airfield
Destination airport:Koslan Airfield
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 biplane, RA-40309, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Most Pyssa, Russia.
The Komi Avia plane operated on a flight from Koslan to Vazhgort, Puchkoma, Chuprova, Vazhgort, Most Pyssa and back to Koslan. The flight to Most Pyssa was uneventful. But weather was deteriorating and it was snowing during the 20 minutes the plane was parked at Most Pyssa. The crew decided to continue for the last leg of the flight, but they failed to remove the snow from the wings prior to departure.
As the An-2 was turning left immediately after takeoff, the airplane stalled and crashed into a forest. A fire broke out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location