Accident Boeing 707-323C N751MA, Tuesday 22 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1996
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-323C
Owner/operator:Millon Air
Registration: N751MA
MSN: 19582/639
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Manta Airport (MEC) -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manta Airport (MEC/SEMT)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
The Boeing 707, on a cargo flight to Miami (carrying frozen fish and flowers), crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 23. The aircraft ripped off rooftops of houses in the Dolorosa neighborhood and crashed in flames into a restaurant. Local officials claim an engine was on fire.

Sources:

Reuters
Scramble 210
CNN

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1992

photo (c) Flip; Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ); 20 October 1996