OT Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 PK-JFK, Monday 7 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 October 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Sempati Air Transport
Registration: PK-JFK
MSN: 10226
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 was parked at Singapore-Seletar Airport for maintenance. During a pressurization test of the aircraft's left hand outer wing fuel tank, about 15 minutes after the start of the test, a loud bang' was heard. The test was immediately stopped. However, the subsequent inspection revealed substantial damage to the outer wing.

Sources:

Airnieuws 327

Images:

photo (c) Sempati, Frank Ellemers Collection; Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT); 1973