Accident Dassault Falcon 10 F-GJMA, Friday 27 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 1996
Time:19:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Chaillotine Air Service
Registration: F-GJMA
MSN: 116
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6917 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chailley Airport (LFJM)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 10 corporate jet, F-GJMA, landed at Madrid, runway 33, at 19:42. The next aircraft landing on runway 33 was a Hunting Boeing 727-223 (EI-HCD) cargo plane. Both aircraft vacated the runway at taxiway K-1, but the Falcon 10 used a taxiway parallel to the one which EI-HCD was using while heading for the apron.
At the intersection of taxiways A-8 and M-8 both aircraft collided. The Falcon 10 was damaged beyond repair.

CAUSES (translated from Spanish report): "As a result of the aircraft F-GJMA rolling onto the outer taxiway and lost separation with EI-HCD for not having followed the initial instructions from the control tower, and that the latter was moving too fast on Taxiway A, from a certain point the two aircraft started rolling almost in parallel. When the ground controller realized the situation it was too late to avoid the collision between the two aircraft in the incorporation of the outer taxiway and Taxiway A."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-045_046/1996
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Accident report IN-045_046/1996

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG); December 1990