Accident Antonov An-2R ER-33647, Tuesday 27 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Air Moldova
Registration: ER-33647
MSN: 1G233-37
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pelinia -   Moldova
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a field during a crop-spraying flight near Pelinia when it collided with a high-voltage power-line.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location