Accident Dassault Falcon 10 D-CBUR, Thursday 8 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 1996
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Burda Holding
Registration: D-CBUR
MSN: 098
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5797 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,2 km S of Offenburg Airport -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Offenburg Airfield (EDTO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with a wooded hillside during a VFR descent through thick clouds. The aircraft was on approach to runway 02.

The accident happened because the aircraft was flown into low clouds during the descent (with the IFR/VFR change procedure) according to visual flight rules (VFR) and the approach was not aborted.

Sources:

BFU id 3X327-0/96

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); January 1978

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS/EDDL); April 1992