Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander VH-FCO, Wednesday 7 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1996
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: VH-FCO
MSN: 845
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID) ? -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Maintenance personnel reported finding significant damage to the left main landing gear, as the aircraft was being loaded for the return sector of a charter flight at Horn Island, Queensland, Australia. The nature of the damage was consistent with a previous heavy landing. The two pilot operating crew advised that the previous flight sector was uneventful with a normal landing.
A company investigation has been unable to determine when the damage occurred. The aircraft was removed from service for repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199603697
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 1995 VH-FCO Unknown 0 Murray Island Airport, QLD (MYI) sub
Runway mishap