Loss of control Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 XY-AET, Wednesday 24 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: XY-AET
MSN: 10433
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Myeik Airport (MGZ) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Myeik Airport (MGZ/VYME)
Narrative:
The crew were performing a straight-in visual approach to runway 18 when the aircraft entered an area of heavy rain and squall line. The aircraft then started to lose height quickly and undershot the runway by 800 feet. The Fokker ran over the gravel surface of a planned runway extension and fell into a 25 feet wide, 4 feet deep excavation.

Sources:

Aircraft Illustrated Oct. 1996
De Limburger 25.07.96
Scramble 208

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München-Riem Airport (muc); January 1995