Accident Harbin Y-12-IV B-3822, Friday 21 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 1996
Time:17:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Y-12-IV
Owner/operator:China Flying Dragon Aviation
Registration: B-3822
MSN: 0001
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Changhai Airport (CNI) -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dalian Airport (DLC/ZYTL)
Destination airport:Changhai Airport (CNI/ZYCH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew turned onto final too early and deviated 3 km to the right of the intended track. Despite alert from the GPWS, the crew kept flying in fog below the Minimum Descent Altitude. The aircraft crashed into a 100 m high mountain. Both pilots were killed; the other occupants survived with various injuries.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/97 (#101)
Thomas Brügge

Location