Accident Antonov An-2R RA-84744, Thursday 13 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 1996
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aviaagro
Registration: RA-84744
MSN: 1G202-02
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:5619 hours
Cycles:28240 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gorkaya Balka, Sovetskiy district -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
When the captain suffered a renal colic and was distracted from piloting, the aircraft collided with a high-voltage power-line near Gorkaya Balka, crashed and burnt out, both pilots killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96

Location